Lying Chest Press (Machine)

A plate-loaded chest press performed lying flat on your back, pressing the handles straight up rather than forward. The guided lever path takes the balance out of the lift, so you can push hard without a spotter.

How to do the Lying Chest Press (Machine)#

  1. Load the plates and lie flat on your back on the bench, with your chest lined up under the handles and your feet planted on the floor.
  2. Take the handles at about shoulder width, keeping your shoulder blades pulled back against the bench.
  3. Press the handles straight up until your arms are almost straight, stopping short of locking the elbows.
  4. Lower under control until the handles are level with your chest, keeping the shoulder blades set against the bench.
  5. Press back up and repeat, keeping your hips and shoulders in contact with the bench.

Muscles worked#

Common mistakes#

Track the Lying Chest Press (Machine) in Gript: your previous sets in view while you train, records detected automatically, and an estimated 1RM chart from every hard set.

Download on the App Store
4.7 average ratingLoved worldwide

Frequently asked questions#

What muscles does the Lying Chest Press (Machine) work?

The Lying Chest Press (Machine) trains the chest as the main target. The front delts, triceps come along as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Lying Chest Press (Machine)?

The Lying Chest Press (Machine) needs the following: Machine. Nothing beyond that is required to run the movement as described above.

Is the Lying Chest Press (Machine) suitable for beginners?

Yes. The Lying Chest Press (Machine) is rated beginner: the technique is quick to pick up and forgiving when a rep goes slightly off. Start light and add weight once the form repeats itself without you thinking about it.

What are good alternatives to the Lying Chest Press (Machine)?

Butterfly (Pec Deck), Chest Fly (Machine), Chest Press (Machine) all train the same primary muscles as the Lying Chest Press (Machine). Pick whichever one matches the equipment in front of you.