Lying Bicep Curl (Cable)

Lie supine and perform elbow flexion with a cable handle, focusing on the biceps brachii. The movement curls the forearm toward the upper arm while the upper arm stays stationary.

How to do the Lying Bicep Curl (Cable)#

  1. Set the low pulley to the floor and attach a single handle, then lie face-up on a flat bench with your head toward the pulley.
  2. Grasp the handle with an underhand (supinated) grip and extend your arm so the elbow points toward the ceiling.
  3. Keep your upper arm fixed against the bench and curl the handle by bending the elbow until the forearm approaches the biceps.
  4. Hold briefly at the top and squeeze the biceps, then lower the handle slowly until your arm is fully extended.
  5. Maintain a controlled tempo and avoid using your shoulders or torso to lift the weight.

Muscles worked#

  • Primary: Biceps (Biceps Brachii)
  • Secondary: Forearms (Forearm Flexors & Extensors (incl. Brachioradialis))

Common mistakes#

Track the Lying Bicep Curl (Cable) in Gript: your previous sets in view while you train, records detected automatically, and an estimated 1RM chart from every hard set.

Download on the App Store
4.7 average ratingLoved worldwide

Frequently asked questions#

What muscles does the Lying Bicep Curl (Cable) work?

The Lying Bicep Curl (Cable) trains the biceps as the main target. The forearms come along as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Lying Bicep Curl (Cable)?

The Lying Bicep Curl (Cable) needs the following: Cable. Nothing beyond that is required to run the movement as described above.

Is the Lying Bicep Curl (Cable) suitable for beginners?

Yes. The Lying Bicep Curl (Cable) is rated beginner: the technique is quick to pick up and forgiving when a rep goes slightly off. Start light and add weight once the form repeats itself without you thinking about it.

What are good alternatives to the Lying Bicep Curl (Cable)?

Bayesian Curl (Cable), Bicep Curl (Cable), Concentration Curl (Cable) all train the same primary muscles as the Lying Bicep Curl (Cable). Pick whichever one matches the equipment in front of you.